Policies

Data Protection Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the ‘controller’ of the personal data which you provide is Cycle Leeds Ltd. (“Cycle Leeds”, "Cycle North", “we”, “us”) of HEART, Bennett Road, Headingley, Leeds, LS6 1AB.

 

Cycle Leeds is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA113053.

Cycle Leeds is collecting this data and will process it for the purpose of communicating details of cycle training opportunities and other cycling activities, and administrating, monitoring and evaluating these activities. We would also like to share your contact information with other organisations with whom we work closely to provide cycling services and activities, namely Cycle North, Leeds City Council, Sheffield City Council, Wakefield Council and West Yorkshire combined authority, only so that they may effectively evaluate our services and communicate with you about other cycling-related activities.

Your personal information which is classed as ‘sensitive personal data’ under the DPA (and the GDPR), namely information about your ethnicity and information about your physical or mental health or condition, will only be used by Cycle Leeds for the safe and effective running of their own activities, and not shared with anyone.

We will also only send you information about cycling-related services and share your details with the organisations mentioned above for them to send you such information, if you consent.

There may be other circumstances in which we may share or use certain information about you, which are:

  1. if we have a legal obligation to do so or if we are required or requested to do so by a competent authority such as the police or a court;

  2. if we need to use or disclose your information to obtain legal advice or in connection with legal proceedings;

  3. if we need to share your information to protect your vital interests if you are unable to give us consent or it is unreasonable for us to ask for your consent in the circumstances (e.g. if you are injured).

The information you provide us with may be accessed and used by our staff, contractors and the third parties mentioned above for the purposes we have specified. The information will be stored locally and on Cycle Leeds Microsoft one-drive account.

As a data subject you have a number of rights under the GDPR. These include the right to access the information which we hold about you. In some cases you may have a right to have your personal data rectified, erased or restricted, and to object to certain use of your data. You have an absolute right to demand that you stop receiving marketing information.

You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. This would not affect the legality of what we do with your personal data before you withdraw consent and would not stop us from continuing to use your data to the extent that we do not require your consent. It would stop us from further using data for purposes which require your consent.

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we collect or handle your personal data you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to make complaints can be found on the ICO’s website.

info@cyclenorth.co.uk |   HEART   Bennett Road    Headingley   Leeds   LS6 3HN  

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon